Privacy policy

At Ossie Clark London we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection law s applicable to the UK. This policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions. Please read the following carefully to understand our views practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Alison Mansell Limited (Company Number 07058827) of 16 Kings Exchange, Tileyard Road, London, N7 9AH.



If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.



What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filing in forms on our site www.ossieclarklondon.co.uk or placing an order over the phone. [This includes your personal contact details such as name, address, telephone numbers and email address]

Information provided by you at the time of making an e-mail enquiry or subscribing to our e-mail newsletter. We may also ask you for information when report a problem with our site. Generally if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.



We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes and will keep a record of your responses, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.



Details of enquiry you make through our site and of the fulfilment of your resulting orders.    Details of your transactions on the Site or by telephone and of the fulfilment of your resulting orders.    Details of your visits to your site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.    Information to assist in the operation of our services including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.]Billing information, credit card and debit card numbers and expiration dates.    What information do we hold about you?    We may receive information about you directly from you when you submit information to us through our Site (for example by filling in forms on the Site or indicating that you would like to join our mailing list). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.    We may collect information about your computer and browsing actions by the use of Cookies (see below).    We may hold Payment Information however any credit card or debit card information that you provide through the Site is directly submitted to a payment server of a credit card processing bank. We do not maintain electronic or physical copies of your credit card information.    If you contact us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence or phone call.    In addition, we may receive your personal information from our direct marketing activities.    We may monitor or record communications with us in which you take part:    to assist us with the development of our services;    to train our staff;    if so requested by order of the Court, regulatory body or law enforcement organisation.



Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small text files that a web site transfers to a site visitor's hard disk or browser. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.



Use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. [However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.] Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.



How do we use your information?



We may use information held about you in the following ways:

   

To administer and maintain our records, to verify your identity and to respond to any query that you may raise with us.    We reserve the right to send all customers of our services email communications from time to time regarding updates and changes to our services and any technical, administrative and legal notices important to our website which we consider essential.    To carry out our obligations arising from any orders you place with us.    To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you [by email], where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on area of our Site where we collect your data or on the enquiry form, [or adjust the settings of your membership in the [“My Account”] area of the website <<hyperlink>>]. If you prefer you may on or write to us at the address below.    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service.    We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to which you have consented to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post and telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on area of our Site where we collect your data or on the enquiry form, [or adjust the settings of your membership in the [“My Account”] area of the website <<hyperlink>>]. If you prefer you may on or write to us at the address below.    Your information may be used by us for the purpose of research and statistical analysis and internal customer service monitoring.    We may disclose information to a Court, regulatory body or law enforcement agency.    [We will share your Payment Information with banks in order to enable transactions to be completed.]

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.



If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.



We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1) we may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.



The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, be unlimited.



Keeping information up to date and secure

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details or if you wish to cancel your registration with us, please let us know the correct details by sending an email or writing to us at the address below.



We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information [and Payment Information]. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.



Your Rights

You may have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below:

   

You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to us (at the address given below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information.    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ossieclarklondon.co.uk    You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of us and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct.    You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. If we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibilities or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.



Changes to our privacy policy

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
Copyright Ossie Clark 2012. Powered by iCommerce